Education Calendar

Faculty

Jazz Camp
> Jazz Camp More
> Jazz Camp FAQ

Jazz Residency
> Jazz Residency FAQ
> Audition Requirements

Vocal Programs, JC & JR
> Jazz Residency Vocal Program
> Vocal Faculty

Evening Summer Program

Registration

Pricing Information

Community Jazz Partnerships

Forms

Scholarship Information

Jazz Mentors Program

Songbooks

Song Listening List

Glossary

Special Programs

Mailing ListDonate OnlineContactSearchSite Map
HomeEducationEventsSupportAboutNewsVideoLinks

2010 Faculty
2011 Faculty coming soon

Below is a list of SJW's 2010 educational summer programs. 2011 faculty will be announced as they are booked, so please check back regularly for updates.

For a list of 2009 Faculty, click here.

BASS
Louis Christopulos (website) (JR)
Ruth Davies (website) (JC1, JC2)
Tomoko Funaki (JC2)
Rob Kohler (website) (JC1, JC2, JR)
Larry Grenadier (website) (JR)
Seward McCain (website) (JC; weeks TBD)
Harish Raghavan (website) (JR)
Jorge Roeder (website) (JC; weeks TBD)
Reuben Rogers (website) (JR)
John Shifflett (website) (JR)
Josh Thurston-Milgrom (JC1, JC2, JR)
Dayna Stephens (website) (JC1)
John Wiitala (JR)

DRUMS
Hamir Atwal (website) (JR)
Donald Bailey (JR)
Ndugu Chancler (website) (JC2)
Smith Dobson V (website) (JC1)
Jon Arkin (website) (JC1)
Eric Harland (website) (JR)
Austin Harris (JC2)
Tootie Heath (JC1)
Jason Lewis (JR)
Ron Marabuto (website) (JR)
Clarence Penn (website) (JR)
Jaz Sawyer (website) (JR)

GUITAR
Steve Cardenas (website) (JR)
Julian Lage
(website) (JC2)
Ray Scott (JC1, JR)
Scott Sorkin (website) (JC2, JR)
David Yamasaki (website) (JC1, JC2)

PIANO
George Cables (website) (JR)
Taylor Eigsti (website) (JR)
Joe Gilman (website) (JC1, JC2)
Larry Goldings (website) (JR)
Fred Harris (website) (JR)
Stefan Karlsson (website) (JR)
Reed Kotler (website) (JR)
Victor Lin (website) (JC1, JC2, JR)
Junior Mance (website) (JC2)
Bennett Paster (website) (JC2, JR)
Dee Spencer (website) (JC1)
Peter Stoltzman (website) (JC1)
Frank Sumares (website) (JC1, JC2)

 

SAX/CLARINET/FLUTE
John Calloway (website) (JR)
Lynn Gruenewald (website) (JC1, JC2)
Kasey Knudsen (website) (JC1)
Charles McPherson (website) (JC1)
Bob Murphy (website) (JC1, JC2, JR)
Joshua Redman (website) (JR)
Andrew Speight (website) (JC1, JC2, JR)
Dayna Stephens (website) (JR)
Kristen Strom (website) (JC1, JC2)
Patrick Wolff (website) (JC1, JC2, JR)

SONGWRITING
Rebecca Martin (website) (JR)

STRINGS
Victor Lin (web site) (JC1, JC2, JR)

TROMBONE
Dave Gregoric (website) (JC)
Josh Roseman (website) (JR)
Wayne Wallace (website) (JC1, JC2)

TRUMPET
Dave Douglas (website) (JR)
David Hart (website) (JC1)
Erik Jekabson (website) (JC1, JC2)
Bart Marantz (website) (JR)
Nicholas Payton (website) (JR)
Khalil Shaheed (website) (JC; weeks TBD)
John Worley (website) (JC2)

VOCALS
Sandy Cressman (website) (JC1)
Dena DeRose
(website) (JC2, JR)
Madeline Eastman (website) (JR)
Wendy McCain (JC; weeks TBD)

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS:
Steve Hogan, beatbox (JR1)
Tupac Mantilla, percussion (JC2)

HOME / EDUCATION / EVENTS / SUPPORT / ABOUT / NEWS / MEDIA / FORMS / LINKS / SITE MAP /   myspace page    facebook page   YouTube logo   twitter page

© Stanford Jazz Workshop / P.O. Box 20454 Stanford, CA 94309 / Tel: 650.736.0324 / info@stanfordjazz.org
Web site: Grow Design / Photography: Scott Chernis, Scott McKissen, Joel Simon, SJW Staff